.

Cyclist Sandwiched Between Bus and RV

A cyclists suffered broken bones Sunday when he was sandwiched between a parked bus and a passing RV.

A cyclist is recovering from broken bones today after a collision on Pacific Coast Highway Sunday involving a bus and an RV.

A cyclist, who veered into a lane of traffic on Pacific Coast Highway to avoid a parked bus, was injured when he was pinched between the bus and a passing RV, said Seal Beach Police Sgt. Steve Bowles.

The bus was parked on the northbound side of the road just south of Main Street. The impact from the RV knocked the cyclist underneath the bus, said Bowles.

No arrests were made following the accident.

Seal Beach Police are unable to release further details about the crash or the victim at this point, added Bowles.

There have been several accidents involving cyclists and cars on PCH in the area this year, including a fatality on the Seal Beach/Huntington Beach border and an incident where an allegedly drunk driver struck three cyclists in Surfside before fleeing the area.

Beverly September 25, 2012 at 02:50 AM
I am sorry to hear of anyone suffering and injury. However, the roads were designed for vehicles, not bicycles. I myself have almost hit bicyclist because most ride with a sense of entitlement. It's dangerous for everyone.
chris roy September 25, 2012 at 01:25 PM
You are going to catch flak for that comment Beverly...
Eric White September 25, 2012 at 02:21 PM
As tax payers and per California Vehicle Code, we cyclists are entitled to share the road with motorists.
Jeff September 25, 2012 at 03:40 PM
In a recent article in OC Register dated 9/20/12 by David Whiting, "Others echo this post on BikingInLa.com after one column I wrote: "Telling cyclists not to make drivers mad is like telling a battered housewife to be more obedient so her husband won't beat her anymore."
Bathtub Man September 25, 2012 at 05:07 PM
Eric White, that is true. However, that section of PCH has no bicycle lane whatsoever. All you are entitling yourself to do is to be struck or sandwiched between that parked bus (for some reason, there is always a park bus there) and a moving vehicle. No thanks Charlie! Suggest you find an alternate route.
Brian September 25, 2012 at 07:11 PM
It depends on when the cyclist 'veered' into traffic. If it was done at the last moment to pass the bus, the RV has the right of way. If however the cyclist established himself in the lane prior to passing the bus. And the driver was just impatient and decided to pass, then the driver is at fault. Regardless of fault, this could have ended much worse.
enea ostrich September 25, 2012 at 07:20 PM
Cyclists and cars could coexist if everyone heeded the California Driver's handbook, but we know most don't. You can't even enjoy a nice bike ride i. Your own quiet neighborhood much less on the road. Long Beach tried to give more power to cyclists with bike lanes, nbut there are still accidents. Face the truth...most bikes are so many ponds compared to two ton vehicles or more...who do you think should heed to whom? If we heed to pedestrians on the street because they are out in the open, then we should heed to cyclists as well. The exception to that rule would be if a cyclist breaks the rules of the road. Then its fate that he will get hit by a vehicle. In the case of this article, I don't know what happened so I cannot comment on these particulars.
JD September 25, 2012 at 09:55 PM
Actually they ARE entitled. A bicycle is just like another car in the road. They have the same right to the lane that a car does. The problem is nobody thought of this years ago when the roads were designed...and frankly, it's ridiculous to think of a bicycle like a car. But that IS the law. They get the lane just like a car, they can't drink and bike (same DUI, off to jail), and they have to stop at stop signs (which most don't btw). And fyi, I'm not a cyclist...I'm a motorist who's sad that so many have died recently because many folks may not know all of the rules of the road.
Matt September 26, 2012 at 12:39 AM
This person quite obviously was not using his head and was lucky to end up with only broken bones. I saw the wreckage and would have guessed that someone had been killed. The weekend gaggles of cyclists that ride PCH frequently exhibit behavior that can only be charactarized as arrogant as well as stupid. Many cyclists do not think they should follow rules that are made for their safe transit on public thourough fares. These accidents are traumatic for anyone involved. The police need to enforce unsafe operation laws for cyclists the same as they do for motor vehicles.
JD September 26, 2012 at 12:51 AM
Matt, if you don't mind me asking, could you please clarify what you mean by "not using his head" and what behavior you see that is "arrogant as well as stupid"? I saw the wreckage as well, and it seems to me the car tried to pass him in his own lane. Usually the infractions I see from cyclists are in the neighborhood (not stopping at stop signs). But on PCH, I mostly see the groups in their own lane, and have never seen any run a light.
Matt September 26, 2012 at 01:41 AM
Sorry for the biker's injuries and hopefully the other people involved are fine as well. The bicyclists generally do not run lights when in a gaggle. However, they regularly shoot stop signs on residential streets in groups or as single riders. They constantly ride outside of the bike lanes on PCH in both low light and foggy early morning conditions. I see it every weekend in large groups going both north and south on PCH. Three cyclists abreast or more on PCH is common. This creates an incredibly unsafe mix of 20 mph bicycle traffic and 50 mph vehicle traffic jockeying in the right lane. Bikers that practice this will often hold their position even in heavy traffic conditions. It is not uncommon to see rude gestures or hear nasty shouts from them...great way to promote the sport! As far as the cyclist injured on PCH on Sunday he should have picked another route or walked his bike on the sidewalk to a safer area. It saves a lot on funeral expenses. I doubt he could have maintained a speed that would have allowed him to stay with traffic and not pose a liability to both motorized vehicles and himself. I rode bicycles for 30 years here on the streets and will no longer ride on anything but the river channels or in clearly marked bicycle lanes and only at off peak traffic times. Speeds of both bicycles and motorized vehicles and traffic density have risen dramatically since 1980. I see many bicycle riders use bad judgement on PCH.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »